?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WTF??? Go Daddy????

Am I the only one who now gets a GoDaddy homepage when trying to open CC?????

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
polkkadot
Jun. 28th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
nope...it happened to me too...I just posted about it in my journal...glad I am not the only one..
kamstill
Jun. 28th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
Looks like they need to pay to keep the domain (probably expired). You are usually given a grace period to renew it so it hasn't been released yet.
rhymia
Jun. 28th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Me too...hmmm....
kanga3033
Jun. 28th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
It's working fine for me now.
dulcinea03
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Interesting. I'm still getting the Go Daddy page.
pinkcarmel
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
I wonder if a bunch of people were banned or something, since a lot of us can't see it?
therealmla
Jun. 28th, 2009 02:55 pm (UTC)
Even though I'm banned . . . I just went over to see what came up for me, and yup, I got the GoDaddy page.

Sounds like someone needs to pay her bills . . .
pinkcarmel
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
Its a GoDaddy page for me as well.
autumnbride1113
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
Also godaddy
goldfish_totem
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:13 pm (UTC)
Odd.
salysaturn
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
getting it srill. Thought it was just me.
dlphnfans13
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
Me too...frustrating since I really wanted to go to the books thread...I need a new book recommendation!
jenniferinclyde
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
Me to this morning...
pinkcarmel
Jun. 28th, 2009 03:48 pm (UTC)
Took a look at the web hosting info and looks like it was just set to expire today, so maybe the bill just hasn't been paid yet ?

Registered through: GoDaddy.com, Inc. (http://www.godaddy.com)
Domain Name: CONSTANTCHATTER.COM
Created on: 27-Jun-05
Expires on: 27-Jun-09
Last Updated on: 15-Oct-08
princessaimee
Jun. 28th, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Happy 4th birthday, CC!
sposa06
Jun. 28th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
LOL!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )